The Colorado Department of Education

Offices | Staff Contacts | Colorado.gov

Educational Service Providers - Provider Detail

The information provided regarding Educational Service Providers is provided for information only. The Colorado Department of Education does not endorse, represent or warrant the accuracy or reliability of any of the information, content, services or other materials provided by these educational service providers. Any reliance upon any information, content, materials, products, services or vendors included on or found through this listing shall be at the user's sole risk.

Provider

Ombudsman Educational Services, Ltd.

Contact Information

Primary

Eva Hernandez
5032 Cathay Street
Denver, CO 80249

Phone: (720) 841-2454
Email: ehernandez@ombudsman.com

Secondary

Diana Shaffer
1585 North Milwaukee Ave., Suite 2
Libertyville, IL 60048

Phone: (847) 367-6383
Email: dshaffer@ombudsman.com

General Information

Website: www.ombudsman.com
Type of Organization: For Profit Company
Organization is best described as: For-Profit
Age of Firm / Number of Years in Operation: 35+ years
Level(s) services may be provided: - Middle
- High School
- District
Provides performance guarantees in contract: NO
Educational Services Provided Dropout Prevention and Intervention Services
School and District Improvement

Name of Schools/ Districts that this organization has served in Colorado:

Aurora Public Schools
Aurora, CO
Superintendent John Barry
(303) 365-7800
jlbarry@aps.k12.co.us

Alamosa School District
Alamosa, CO
Assistant Superintendent Mark Meyer
(719) 587-1600
mmeyer@alamosa.k12.co.us

Englewood Schools
Englewood, CO
Superintendent Brian Ewert
(303) 761-7050
brian_ewert@englewood.k12.co.us

Recent References:

John Barry, Superintendent
Aurora Public Schools
15701 East 1st Ave. Suite 206
Aurora, CO 80011
(303) 365-7800

Barry Carroll, Superintendent
Limestone County Schools
300 South Jefferson Street
Athens, Alabama 35611
(256) 232-5353

Name of Schools/ Districts that this organization has served in other states:

Barry Carroll, Superintendent
Limestone County School District
300 S. Jefferson Street
Athens, AL 35611
(256) 232-5353
Barry.Carroll@lcsk12.org

Jerry Woods, Superintendent
Forrest City School District
845 N. Rosser Street
Forrest City, AR 72335
(870) 633-1485
jerry.woods@fcsd.grsc.k12.ar.us

Kevin Uden, Superintendent
Parker Unified School District 27
1608 Laguna Avenue, P. O. Box 1090
Parker, AZ 85344
(928) 669-9244
kuden@parkerusd.k12.az.us

Sam Herndon, Superintendent
Appling County School District
249 Blackshear Hwy
Baxley, GA 31513
(912) 367-8600
sherndon@appling.k12.ga.us

John Haper, Superintendent
Bartow County School District
65 Gilreath Road NW
Cartersville, GA 30120
(770) 606-5800
john.harper@bartow.k12.ga.us

Sylvia McGee, Acting Superintendent
Bibb County School District
484 Mulberry Street
Macon, GA 31201
(478) 765-8711
smcgee@bibb.k12.ga.us

Linda Bailey, Superintendent
Burke County School District
789 Burke Veterans Parkway
Waynesboro, GA 30830
(706) 554-5101
lsbailey@burke.k12.ga.us

Michele Taylor, Superintendent
Calhoun City School District
380 Barrett Road
Calhoun, GA 30701
(706) 629-2900
taylorm@calhounschools.org

William Hardin, Superintendent
Camden County School District
311 South East Street
Kingsland, GA 31548
(912) 729-5687
whardin@camden.k12.ga.us

Howard Hinesley, Superintendent
Cartersville City Schools
P.O. Box 3310
Cartersville, GA 30120
(770) 382-5880
hhinesley@cartersville.k12.ga.us

Philip Lanoue, Superintendent
Clarke County School District
240 Mitchelle Bridge Rd.
Athens, GA 30603
(706) 546-7721
superintendent@clarke

Fred Sanderson, Superintendent
Cobb County School District
514 Glover Street
Marietta, GA 30060
(770) 426-3300
fred.sanderson@cobbk12.org

Steve Wilmoth, Superintendent
Coffee County School District
1311 S. Peterson Avenue
Douglas, GA 31533
(912) 383-5456
steve.wilmoth@coffee.k12.ga.us

Donald Remillard, Superintendent
Douglas County School District
9030 Hwy 5
Douglasville, GA 30134
(770) 651-2000
don.remillard@douglas.k12.ga.us

Randy Shearouse, Superintendent
Effingham County School District
405 N. Ash Street
Springfield, GA 31329
(912) 754-6491
rshearouse@effingham.k12.ga.us

Howard Mann, Superintendent
Glynn County School District
1313 Egmont Street
Brunswick, GA 31520
(912) 267-4100
hmann@glynn.k12.ga.us

Bill McCown, Superintendent
Gordon County School District
205 Warrior Path
Calhoun, Ga 30703
(706) 629-7366
bmccown@gcbe.org

Brett Stanton, Superintendent
Haralson County School District
10 Van Wert Street
Buchanan, GA 30113
(770) 646-3882
brett.stanton@haralson.k12.ga.us

Lula Mae Perry, Superintendent
Jeff Davis County School Distrist
44 Charles Rogers Blvd.
Hazlehurst, GA 31539
(912) 375-6700
lperry@jeff-davis.k12.ga.us

Judy Scherer, Superintendent
Liberty County School System
200 Bradwell Street
Hinesville, GA 31313
(912) 876-2161
jscherer@liberty.k12.ga.us

Emily Lemback, Superintendent
Marietta City Schools
250 Howard Street
Marietta, GA 30060
(770) 422-3500
elemback@marietta-city.k12.ga.us

Larry Ragsdale, Superintendent
Paulding County School District
3236 Atlanta Hwy
Dallas, GA 30132
(770) 443-8003
lragsdale@paulding.k12.ga.us

Joy Williams, Superintendent
Pierce County School District
P.O. Box 349
Blackshear, GA 31516
(912) 449-2044
jwilliams@pierce.k12.ga.us

Marvin Williams, Superintendent
Polk School District
612 S. College Street
Cedartown, GA 30125
(770) 748-3821
mbwilliams@polk.k12.ga.us

Melissa Mathis, Superintendent
Walker County School District
201 S. Duke Street
LaFayette, GA 30728
(706) 638-1240
melissamathis@walkerschools.org

Joseph Barrow, Superintendent
Ware County School District
1301 Bailey Street
Waycross, GA 31502
(912) 283-8656
jbarrow@ware.k12.ga.us

Eric Twadell, Superintendent
A. Stevenson High School District 125
2 Stevenson Drive
Lincolnshire, IL 60069
(847) 415-4101
etwadell@d125.org

Tom Leonard, Superintendent
Barrington Community Unit School District 220
310 East James Street
Barrington, IL 60010
(847) 381-6300
tleonard@cusd220.org

Robert DiVirgilio, Superintendent
Beach Park Community School District 3
11315 West Wadsworth Road
Beach Park, IL 60099
(847) 599-5070
rdivirgilio@bpd3.org

William Jordan, Superintendent
Bensenville Elem School District 2
210 S. Church Road
Bensenville, IL 60106
(630) 766-5940
wjordan@bsd2.org

Glen Giannetti, Superintendent
Bloom Twp High School District 206
100 W. 10th Street
Chicago Heights, IL 60411
(708) 755-7010
GGiannetti@SD206.org

Bill Kendall, Superintendent
Bremen Community High School District 228
15233 Pulaski Road
Midlothian, IL 60445
(708) 389-1175
bkendall@bhsd228.com

Margaret Fostiak, Superintendent
Byron Community Unit School District 226
696 N. Colfax Street
Byron, IL 61010
(815) 234-5491
fostiam@byron.ogle.k12.il.us

Donald Schlomann, Superintendent
Commnity Unit School District 303
201 South 7th Street
St. Charles, IL 60174
(630) 513-3030
Donald.Schlomann@d303.org

Daniel Schweers, Superintendent
Community Consolidated School District 59
2123 S. Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
(847) 593-4300
schweers.dan@ccsd59.org

Prentiss Lea, Superintendent
Community High School District 128
50 N. Lakeview Parkway, Suite 101
Vernon Hills, IL 60061
(847) 247-4500
prentiss.lea@d128.org

John Byrne, Superintendent
Community High School District 218
10701 S. Kilpatrick
Oak Lawn, IL 60453
(708) 424-2000
john.byrne@chds218.org

Lalo Ponce, Superintendent
Community High School District 94
326 Joliet Street
West Chicago, IL 60185
(630) 876-6210
lponce@94.org

Mark McDonald, Superintendent
Community High School District 99
6301 Springside Avenue
Downers Grove, IL 60516
(630) 795-7100
mmcdonald@csd99.org

Steven Baule, Superintendent
Community Unit School District 201
200 N. Linden Avenue
Westmont, IL 60559
(630) 468-8000
sbaule@cusd201.org

Kenneth Arndt, Superintendent
Community Unit School District 300
300 Cleveland Avenue
Carpentersville, IL 60110
(847) 551-8378
kenneth.arndt@d300.org

John Rodgers, Superintendent
Crete-Monee Community School District 201-U
1500 South Sangamon Street
Crete, IL
(708) 367-8300
rodgersj@cm201u.org

Wanda Hermann, Superintendent
Dakota Community Unit District 201
400 Campus Dr.
Dakota, IL 61018
(815) 449-2832
wherrmann@dakota201.com

Jim Briscoe, Superintendent
DeKalb Community Unit School District 428
901 S. Fourth Street
DeKalb, IL 60115
(815) 754-2292
jim.briscoe@dist428.org

Steve Humphrey, Superintendent
DuPage High School District 88
2 Friendship Plaza
Addison, IL 60101
(630) 530-3981
shumphrey@dupage88.net

Douglas DeSchepper, Superintendent
Durand Community Unit School District 322
200 W. South Street
Durand, IL 61024
(815) 248-2171
deschep@kidsroe.org

Ronald Wynn, Superintendent
Elementary School District 159
6202 Vollmer Road
Matteson, IL 60443
(708) 720-1300
rwynn@dist159.com

Jose Torres, Superintendent
Elgin Unit School District U-46
355 East Chicago Street
Elgin, IL 60120
(847) 888-5000
josetorres@u-46.org

Lynn Krizic, Superintendent
Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205
130 W. Madison Street
Elmhurst, IL 60126
(630) 834-4530
lkrizic@elmhurst.k12.il.us

Eric Witherspoon, Superintendent
Evanston Twp High School District 202
1600 Dodge Avenue
Evanston, IL 60204
(847) 424-7220
witherspoon@eths.k12.il.us

Kathie Pierce, Superintendent
Fenton Community High School District 100
1000 West Green Street
Bensenville, IL 60106
(630) 860-6257
pierce@fenton100.org

John Ahlemeyer, Superintendent
Gavin School District 37
25775 West Highway 134
Ingleside, IL 60041
(847) 546-2916
jahlemeyer@gavin37.org

Michael Meissen, Superintendent
Glenbard School District 87
596 Crescent Blvd.
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
(630) 469-9100
michael_meissen@glenbard.org

Catherine Finger, Superintendent
Grayslake Community High School District 127
400 North Lake Street
Grayslake, IL 60030
(847) 986-3441
cfinger@d127.org

Nicholas Wahl, Superintendent
Hinsdale Twp High School District. 86
55th & Grant Streets
Hinsdale, IL 60521
(630) 655-6100
nwahl@hinsdale86.org

Von Mansfield, Superintendent
Homewood Flossmoor CHSD 233
999 Kedzie Avenue
Flossmoor, IL 60422
(708) 799-3000
vmansfield@hfhighschool.org

Randy Gross, Superintendent
Hononegah Community High School District 207
307 Salem Street
Rockton, IL 61072
(815) 624-5010
rgross@hononegah.org

John Burkey, Superintendent
Huntley Cons School District 158
650 Academic Dr.
Algonquin, IL 60102
(847) 659-6158
jburkey@d158.k12.il.us

Kathryn Birkett, Superintendent
Indian Prairie Community Unit School District 204
P.O. Box 3990
Naperville, IL 60567
(630) 375-3000
kathryn_birkett@ipsd.org

Dan Johnson, Superintendent
Johnsburg Community School District 12
2222 W. Church Street
Johnsburg, IL 60050
(815) 385-6916
djohnson@kidsroe@org

Harry Griffith, Superintendent
Lake Forest Community High School District 115
1285 North McKinley Road
Lake Forest, IL 60045
(847) 604-7401
hgriffith@lfschools.net

John Butts, Superintendent
Lake Park High School District 108
450 Spring Court
Roselle, IL 0
(630) 295-5410
jbutts@lphs.org

Mike Egan, Superintendent
Lake Zurich Community Unit SD 95
400 S Old Rand Rd.
Lake Zurich, IL 60047
(847) 438-2831
mike.egan@lz95.org

Timothy Kilrea, Superintendent
Lyons Twp HS District 204
100 S. Brainard
LaGrange, IL 60525
(708) 579-6300
tkilrea@lths.net

Ken Wallace, Superintendent
Maine Twp High School District 207
1131 South Dee Road
Park Ridge, IL 0
(847) 696-3600
kwallace@maine207.org

Bob Prusator, Superintendent
Meridian Community Unit School District #223
207 W. Main Street
Stillman Valley, IL 61084
(815) 645-2606
bprusator@mail.meridian223.org

Michael Hollingsworth, Superintendent
Midlothian School District 143
14959 S. Pulaski
Midlothian, IL 60445
(708) 388-6450
mhollingsworth@msd143.s-cook.k12.il.us

Jody Ware, Superintendent
Mundelein Cons High School District 120
1350 West Hawley Street
Mundelein, IL 60060
(847) 949-2200
jware@mhs.k12.il.us

Mark Mitrovich, Superintendent
Naperville Community School District 203
203 West Hillside Road
Naperville, IL 60540
(630) 420-6300
mmitrovich@naperville203.org

Nanciann Gatta, Superintendent
Niles Township High School District 219
7700 Gross Point Road
Skokie, IL 60077
(847) 626-3960
nangat@niles219.org

Lauri Hakanen, Superintendent
North Chicago Community Unit School District 187
2000 Lewis Avenue
North Chicago, IL 60064
(847) 689-8150
lhakanen@nchi.lfc.edu

Michael Riggle, Superintendent
Northfield Township HS District 225
1835 Landwehr Road
Glenview, IL 60026
(847) 486-4702
mriggle@glenbrook.k12.il.us

Michael Riordan, Superintendent
Oak Lawn Community High School District 229
9400 Southwest Hwy
Oak Lawn, IL 60453
(708) 424-5200

Attila Weninger, Superintendent
Oak Park River Forest School District 200
201 North Scoville Avenue
Oak Park, IL 60302
(708) 434-3211
aweninger@oprfhs.org

Joyce Carmine, Superintendent
Park Forest School District 163
242 S. Orchard Drive
Park Forest, IL 60466
(708) 668-9400
jcarmine@sd163.com

William Faller, Superintendent
Pecatonica Community Unit SD 321
1300 Main St.
Pecatonica, IL 61063
(815) 239-1639
williamfaller@pecschools.com

Nettie Collins-Hart, Superintendent
Proviso Twp High School District 209
8601 Roosevelt Road
Forest Park, IL 60130
(708) 344-7000
ncollinshart@pths209.org

Lonny Lemon, Superintendent
Quincy School District 172
1416 Maine Street
Quincy, IL 62301
(217) 223-8700
lemonlo@qps.org

Michael Wierzbicki, Superintendent
Rhodes School District 84-5
8931 W. Fullerton Avenue
River Grove, IL 60171
(708) 453-1266
mwierzbicki@rhodes.k12.il.us

Howard Hunigan, Superintendent
Rich Twp High School District 227
20000 Governors Drive, Suite 200
Olympia Fields, IL 60461
(708) 679-5738
hhunigan@rich227.org

Robert Lupo, Superintendent
Ridgewood Community High School District 234
7500 West Montrose Avenue
Norridge, IL 60706
(708) 456-4242
rlupo@ridgenet.org

Michael Duffy, Superintendent
South Beloit Community Unit School District 320
850 Hayes Avenue
South Beloit, IL 61080
(815) 389-3478
mduffy@sbsobos.org

George Fornero, Superintendent
Township High School District 113
1040 Park Avenue West
Highland Park, IL 60035
(224) 765-1000
gfornero@dist113.org

Nancy Robb, Superintendent
Township High School District 211
1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, IL 60067
(847) 755-6600
nrobb@d211.org

David Schuler, Superintendent
Township High School District 214
2121 South Goebbert Road
Arlington Hts, IL 60005
(847) 718-7600
david.schuler@d214.org

Daniel Coles, Superintendent
Wauconda Community School District 118
555 N. Main Street
Wauconda, IL 60084
(847) 526-7690
dcoles@d118.org

Donaldo Batiste, Superintendent
Waukegan Community Unit School District 60
1201 N. Sheridan
Waukegan, IL 60085
(847) 360-5403
dbatiste@wps60.org

Edward Leman, Superintendent
West Chicago Elem School District 33
312 E. Forest Avenue
West Chicago, IL 60185
(630) 293-6000
lemane@wegoed33.k12.il.us

Thomas Engler, Superintendent
Yorkville Community Unit School District 115
602 Center Pkwy, Ste A
Yorkville, IL 60560
(630) 553-4382
tengler@yorkville.k12.il.us

John Ahlgrim, Superintendent
Zion Public School District 6
2200 Bethesda Boulevard
Zion, IL 60099
(847) 872-5455
jahlgrim@zion.k12.il.us

Karyle Greene, Superintendent
East Allen County School District
1240 State Road 930 E
New Haven, IN 46774
(260) 446-0100
kgreen@eacs.k12.in.us

Stanley Kogut, Superintendent
Ingham School District
2630 W. Howell Rd.
Lansing, MI 48854
(517) 321-7265
skogut@waverlyk12.net

Scott Koenigsknecht, Superintendent
Montcalm Area Intermediate SD
621 New Street
Fenwick, MI 48888
(989) 831-5261
drk@maisd.com

Sue Carnell, Superintendent
Westwood Community Schools
3335 S. Beech Daly
Dearborn Heights, MI 48125
(313) 565-1900
carnells@wwschools.net

Dave Hutton, Superintendent
Youth Advancement Academy
622 W. Kalamazoo Avenue
Kalamazoo, MI 49007
(269) 276-9036
consultone@live.com

Randy Davis, Superintendent
Potosi School District R-3
400 North Mine Street
Potosi, MO 63664
(573) 438-5485
rdavis@potosi.k12.mo.us

Irene Walton, Superintendent
Holly Springs School District
840 Highway 178 E
Holly Springs, MS 38635
(662) 252-2183
iwalton@hssd.k12.ms.us

Don Randolph, Superintendent
Marshall County School District
158 E College Avenue
Holly Springs, MS 38635
(662) 252-4271
donrandolph@mcschools.us

Greg Firn, Superintendent
Anson County Schools
P.O. Box 719
Wadesboro, NC 28170
(704) 694-4417
firn.greg@anson.k12.nc.us

Harrison Cass, Interim Superintendent
Grand Island Public Schools
123 South Webb Road
Grand Island, NE 68802
(308) 385-5900
nschisle@gips.org

Keith Lutz, Superintendent
Millard Public Schools
5606 S. 147 Street
Omaha, NE 68137
(402) 715-8200
kelutz@mpsomaha.org

John Robertson, Superintendent
Governor Wentworth Reg SD 49
140 Pine Hill Rd.
Wolfeboro, NH 0
(603) 569-1658
sup49@govwentworth.k12.nh.us

Mary Anderson, Headmaster
Pinkerton Academy
5 Pinkerton St.
Pinkerton, NH 0
(603) 437-5200
manderson@pinkertonacademy.org

Jacqueline Guillette, Superintendent
School Administrative Unit 6
165 Broad Street
Claremont, NH 0
(603) 543-4200
jguillette@sau6.k12.nh.us

Clinton Keener, Superintendent
Bay Village City School District
377 Dover Center Road
Bay Village, OH 44140
(440) 617-7300
ckeener@leeca.org

Derran Wimer, Superintendent
Berea City School District
390 Fair Street
Berea, OH 44017
(440) 243-6000
dwimer@berea.k12.oh.us

Cynthia Walker, Superintendent
Brooklyn City School District
9200 Biddulph Road
Brooklyn, OH 44144
(216) 485-8112
cynthia.walker@brooklyn.k12.oh.us

Brion Deitsch, Superintendent
Fairview Park City School District
21620 Mastick Road
Fairview Park, OH 44126
(440) 331-5500
brion.deitsch@leeca.org

Jane Knudson, Superintendent
Indian Hill Ex Vill School District
6855 Drake Road
Cincinnati, OH 45243
(513) 272-4500
jane.knudson@in.k12.oh.us

David Horine, Superintendent
Mt. Healthy City School District
7615 Harrison Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45231
(513) 729-2819
dhorine@mthcs.org

Cheryl Dubsky, Superintendent
North Olmsted City School District
27425 Butternut Ridge Rd
North Olmsted, OH 44070
(440) 779-3548
cdubsk@leeca.org

Todd Hoadley, Superintendent
Olmsted Falls City School District
26937 Bagley Road
Olmsted Falls, OH 0
(440) 427-6000
thoadley@ofcs.net

Gary Pack, Superintendent
Princeton City School District
25 W. Sharon Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45246
(513) 771-8560
GPack@princeton.k12.oh.us

Jeffrey Lampert, Interim Superintendent
Strongsville City School District
13200 Pearl Road
Strongsville, OH 44136
(440) 572-7010
lampert@strongnet.org

Daniel Keenan, Jr., Superintendent
Westlake City School District
27200 Hilliard Blvd
Westlake, OH 44145
(440) 871-7300
keenan@wlake.org

Camille Nasbe, Superintendent
Winton Woods City School District
1215 W. Kemper Road
Cincinnati, OH 45240
(513) 619-2300
nasbe.camille@wintonwoods.org

David Pennington, Superintendent
Ponca City Public School District
111 West Grand Avenue
Ponca City, OK 74601
(580) 767-8000
pennid@pcps.us

Keith Ballard, Superintendent
Tulsa Public Schools
Education Service Center Room 201E 3027 S. New Haven
Tulsa, OK 74147
(918) 669-9244
ballake@tulsaschools.org

Barry Galasso, Executive Director
Bucks County IU
705 N. Shady Retreat Road
Doylestown, PA 18901
(215) 348-2940
bgalasso@bucksiu.org

Joyce Wells, Superintendent
Chester Upland School District
1720 Melrose Avenue
Chester, PA 0
(610) 447-3610
jwells@chesteruplandsd.org

Ben Wright, Regional Superintendent
SD of Philadelphia
440 N. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19130
(215) 400-4000
bjwright@phila.k12.pa.us

Joseph Bruni, Superintendent
William Penn School District
100 Green Avenue Annex
Lansdowne, PA 19050
(610) 284-8005
supt@wpsd.k12.pa.us

Ecomet Burley, Superintendent
La Marque ISD
1727 Bayou Road
La Marque, TX 77568
(409) 938-4251
eburley@lmisd.net

Qualifications of this Organization (licensure, trademark, etc.):

Ombudsman is accredited by AdvancED, the Middle States Association (MSCES), the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools (NCA-CASI), and the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS-CASI).

Qualifications of Instructors/ Staff that Provide Services:

Ombudsman recruits, interviews, hires and trains professionally qualified teachers and assistants to work with at-risk students to ensure the delivery of a quality academic program. Ombudsman teaching staff possess a high degree of professionalism, emotional maturity, general intelligence, willingness to change instructional strategies, a sense of humor and a passion for teaching the nontraditional student.

There are primary roles and qualifications in every learning center:
-Center Director: Minimum Bachelor's Degree with certification, in state preferred, and management experience.
-Teacher: Minimum Bachelor's Degree with certification, in state preferred.
-Instructional Assistant: Minimum Bachelor's Degree

Cost:

Average cost is $6,000 per student.
Average 1 yr contract is $360,000.
Cost of service may differ depending on the amount of slots purchased and the design of the academic program.
A student slot is a guaranteed seat for one student. The number of slots indicates the number of concurrently enrolled students in the program. Should a student withdraw or be removed from the program, another student may be referred to fill the seat; therefore the number of students served may exceed the total number of slots purchased. The number of slots purchased is also the basis on which all payments will be made to Ombudsman. Contract is divided up into 4 equal payments throughout the year.

Explanation of how we are able to provide differentiated services to meet the individual needs of schools and districts.

Students are tested to determine their current skill level in each subject so that a customized academic program can be created to meet their specific needs. Individualized technology-rich instruction allows students to receive immediate feedback and become familiar with tools they will use in college, trade or vocational school or the workplace. Students participate in teacher-led small group instruction and social skills activities. They may also have opportunities for work-based learning or service learning projects.

Students who are referred to the Ombudsman program benefit from the one-on-one attention from Ombudsman staff. Instructors work with each student individually to determine his or her abilities, challenges and personal needs. Ombudsman instructors help students identify and overcome academic obstacles as well as family, personal and emotional issues that impact their success. In addition, Ombudsman provides individualized plans to students with IEPs, as determined by their referring school district.

How will we evaluate our services and support to schools and districts and its effectiveness in school/ district/ student achievement?

Evaluations are used to determine completion of academic goals, accurate credit recommendation, adjustment of individual student programs, or a recommendation of graduation. Ombudsman will collect data on a number of different performance metrics and outcomes. Graduation, entry and exit assessment, attendance and success rate are key factors illustrating student learning, academic achievement and school completion. Ombudsman analyzes this information to make data-driven decisions to adapt individual learning plans and improve student achievement.

Ombudsman will use data to inform how we work together to meet the district's goals by establishing goals for Ombudsman that are specific, measureable and trackable. Each center will have rigorous goals to ensure that the specific performance targets determined by the district and Ombudsman are met.

Sample of services offered for a school or district:

Under 500 Students:

Ombudsman offers over 35 years of experience in delivering in providing personalized, evidence based education services for nontraditional learners in collaboration with families and public school districts. Ombudsman gives students who have trouble achieving success and progress, dropped out of school or are at risk of dropping out an alternate route to a high school diploma. Our accredited program offers personalized, technology-rich learning for students in grades six-12 who have not been successful in a traditional classroom setting due to issues such as behavior, attendance gaps, credit or academic skills deficiencies, social and family challenges or learning/behavioral disabilities.

500-1000 Students:

Ombudsman offers over 35 years of experience in delivering in providing personalized, evidence based education services for nontraditional learners in collaboration with families and public school districts. Ombudsman gives students who have trouble achieving success and progress, dropped out of school or are at risk of dropping out an alternate route to a high school diploma. Our accredited program offers personalized, technology-rich learning for students in grades six-12 who have not been successful in a traditional classroom setting due to issues such as behavior, attendance gaps, credit or academic skills deficiencies, social and family challenges or learning/behavioral disabilities

1000+ Students:

Ombudsman offers over 35 years of experience in delivering in providing personalized, evidence based education services for nontraditional learners in collaboration with families and public school districts. Ombudsman gives students who have trouble achieving success and progress, dropped out of school or are at risk of dropping out an alternate route to a high school diploma. Our accredited program offers personalized, technology-rich learning for students in grades six-12 who have not been successful in a traditional classroom setting due to issues such as behavior, attendance gaps, credit or academic skills deficiencies, social and family challenges or learning/behavioral disabilities

<< Return to Provider List